Health Insurance for 485 Visa Holders

About 485 Visa

The subclass 485 is a Temporary Graduate visa that allows international students to live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. You can also bring your immediate family members to stay with you. You must be in Australia when you are applying for 485 visa.

What is the basic eligibility criteria to apply for this visa?
  • You must be under 50 years of age
  • Have an adequate health insurance
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Have studied at least 2 years full-time study within the last 6 months(CRICOS-registered course)
The 485 visa has two different streams:
  • Graduate Work Stream
  • Post-Study Work Stream
Graduate Work Stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that Australia needs and lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily. You can apply for this visa if you:

  • Have skills and qualifications that Australia needs
  • Nominate an occupation which is on the Skilled Occupation List
  • Have competent level of English
  • Have adequate health insurance
  • Meet the Australian Study requirement
Post-Study Work Stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily. You can apply for this visa if you:

  • Hold an eligible qualification at degree-level or above
  • Have studied with an Australian education provider
  • Have competent level of English
  • Have an adequate health insurance